Ohio attorney record
Jeffrey Peter Taft
Jeffrey Peter Taft is an attorney registered with the Supreme Court of Ohio, Office of Attorney Services under bar number 63878, admitted in 1994. The current public license status is "Active" as of 2026-06-13.
Active license with no disbarment or suspension of record.
The current license status of record is active, and no disbarment or suspension is reflected in the public record we hold.
A summary of the public record — not a rating of skill, not a recommendation, not legal advice.
Experience vs. active Ohio attorneys
State median: 22 yrs
32 yrs admitted — more experience than ~70% of active Ohio attorneys.
Years since admission, active Ohio attorneys with a published admission year (n = 43,332). This attorney's band is highlighted.
License & registration
| Full name | Jeffrey Peter Taft |
|---|---|
| Bar / registration number | 63878 |
| License status | Active |
| Admission year | 1994 |
| Law school | University of Pittsburgh |
| Business location | Washington, DC |
| Firm | Mayer Brown LLP |
| Discipline standing | No disbarment or suspension is reflected in the current public status. Itemized disciplinary orders are not yet integrated for Ohio; see the official source for the full record. |
Federal court activity
Federal court activity has not been compiled for this attorney yet.
Source & last updated
Source: Supreme Court of Ohio, Office of Attorney Services — official attorney record. As of 2026-06-13 (last roster ingest).
Frequently asked questions
Is Jeffrey Peter Taft a licensed attorney in Ohio?
Jeffrey Peter Taft is registered with the Supreme Court of Ohio, Office of Attorney Services under bar number 63878. The current public license status of record is "Active" as of 2026-06-13.
Has Jeffrey Peter Taft been disbarred or suspended?
No disbarment or suspension is reflected in Jeffrey Peter Taft's current public license status of record per the Supreme Court of Ohio, Office of Attorney Services.
What is Jeffrey Peter Taft's bar number?
Jeffrey Peter Taft's Ohio bar/registration number is 63878, assigned by the Supreme Court of Ohio, Office of Attorney Services. A bar number is the most reliable way to confirm you have the right attorney, especially for common names.
When was Jeffrey Peter Taft admitted to practice law?
Jeffrey Peter Taft was admitted in 1994 — about 32 years since admission per the Supreme Court of Ohio, Office of Attorney Services. Law school of record: University of Pittsburgh.
Where is Jeffrey Peter Taft's law office?
The Supreme Court of Ohio, Office of Attorney Services record lists a business location of Washington, DC and the firm Mayer Brown LLP for Jeffrey Peter Taft. Phone and email are not published in the public roster.
For attorneys
Is this your record?
Claim it to request corrections or add your practice details. Submit your info and we'll email you the verification steps right away — our team reviews claims within 1–2 business days.
This site republishes official public records and is not legal advice, a lawyer referral service, or a consumer reporting agency. Information here may not be used to make decisions about employment, tenancy, or credit (FCRA). Records are shown as published by their official sources and may contain errors or be out of date; consult the linked official source to verify. To correct or dispute a record, contact the licensing authority of record.