Skip to content
Check My Attorney

Ohio attorney record

James Anthony Amodio

James Anthony Amodio is an attorney registered with the Supreme Court of Ohio, Office of Attorney Services under bar number 24657, admitted in 1978. The current public license status is "Active" as of 2026-06-13.

Record standingClear

Active license with no disbarment or suspension of record.

The current license status of record is active, and no disbarment or suspension is reflected in the public record we hold.

A summary of the public record — not a rating of skill, not a recommendation, not legal advice.

License standing
Active
per the official roster of record
Experience
48 yrs
admitted 1978
Disciplinary record
None on record
no disbarment or suspension of record
Federal court activity
Not compiled
federal dockets not yet checked

Experience vs. active Ohio attorneys

State median: 22 yrs

48 yrs admitted — more experience than ~100% of active Ohio attorneys.

0–45–910–1415–1920–2425–2930–3435–3940+

Years since admission, active Ohio attorneys with a published admission year (n = 43,332). This attorney's band is highlighted.

License & registration

Full nameJames Anthony Amodio
Bar / registration number24657
License status
Active
Admission year1978
Law schoolUniversity of Michigan
Business locationMedina, OH
FirmBrown, Amodio & Chandler, Lpa
Discipline standingNo disbarment or suspension is reflected in the current public status.
Itemized disciplinary orders are not yet integrated for Ohio; see the official source for the full record.

Federal court activity

Federal court activity has not been compiled for this attorney yet.

Source & last updated

Source: Supreme Court of Ohio, Office of Attorney Services — official attorney record. As of 2026-06-13 (last roster ingest).

Frequently asked questions

Is James Anthony Amodio a licensed attorney in Ohio?

James Anthony Amodio is registered with the Supreme Court of Ohio, Office of Attorney Services under bar number 24657. The current public license status of record is "Active" as of 2026-06-13.

Has James Anthony Amodio been disbarred or suspended?

No disbarment or suspension is reflected in James Anthony Amodio's current public license status of record per the Supreme Court of Ohio, Office of Attorney Services.

What is James Anthony Amodio's bar number?

James Anthony Amodio's Ohio bar/registration number is 24657, assigned by the Supreme Court of Ohio, Office of Attorney Services. A bar number is the most reliable way to confirm you have the right attorney, especially for common names.

When was James Anthony Amodio admitted to practice law?

James Anthony Amodio was admitted in 1978 — about 48 years since admission per the Supreme Court of Ohio, Office of Attorney Services. Law school of record: University of Michigan.

Where is James Anthony Amodio's law office?

The Supreme Court of Ohio, Office of Attorney Services record lists a business location of Medina, OH and the firm Brown, Amodio & Chandler, Lpa for James Anthony Amodio. Phone and email are not published in the public roster.

For attorneys

Is this your record?

Claim it to request corrections or add your practice details. Submit your info and we'll email you the verification steps right away — our team reviews claims within 1–2 business days.

This site republishes official public records and is not legal advice, a lawyer referral service, or a consumer reporting agency. Information here may not be used to make decisions about employment, tenancy, or credit (FCRA). Records are shown as published by their official sources and may contain errors or be out of date; consult the linked official source to verify. To correct or dispute a record, contact the licensing authority of record.