Kansas attorney record
Melissa Lynn Vancrum
Melissa Lynn Vancrum is an attorney registered with the Kansas Supreme Court — Office of Judicial Administration (Attorney Registration) under bar number 27738, admitted in 2017. The current public license status is "Active" as of 2026-06-13.
Active license with no disbarment or suspension of record.
The current license status of record is active, and no disbarment or suspension is reflected in the public record we hold.
A summary of the public record — not a rating of skill, not a recommendation, not legal advice.
Experience vs. active Kansas attorneys
State median: 19 yrs
9 yrs admitted — more experience than ~23% of active Kansas attorneys.
Years since admission, active Kansas attorneys with a published admission year (n = 11,505). This attorney's band is highlighted.
License & registration
| Full name | Melissa Lynn Vancrum |
|---|---|
| Bar / registration number | 27738 |
| License status | Active |
| Admission year | 2017 |
| Law school | Not on record |
| Business location | Leawood |
| Firm | Not published by Kansas Supreme Court — Office of Judicial Administration (Attorney Registration) |
| Discipline standing | No disbarment or suspension is reflected in the current public status. Kansas's roster labels disbarred and suspended attorneys directly, but its “Suspended” status does not distinguish a disciplinary suspension from an administrative (registration-fee / CLE) suspension. Confirm the nature of any suspension with the Kansas Supreme Court Office of the Disciplinary Administrator. |
Federal court activity
Federal court activity has not been compiled for this attorney yet.
Source & last updated
Source: Kansas Supreme Court — Office of Judicial Administration (Attorney Registration) — official attorney record. As of 2026-06-13 (last roster ingest).
Frequently asked questions
Is Melissa Lynn Vancrum a licensed attorney in Kansas?
Melissa Lynn Vancrum is registered with the Kansas Supreme Court — Office of Judicial Administration (Attorney Registration) under bar number 27738. The current public license status of record is "Active" as of 2026-06-13.
Has Melissa Lynn Vancrum been disbarred or suspended?
No disbarment or suspension is reflected in Melissa Lynn Vancrum's current public license status of record per the Kansas Supreme Court — Office of Judicial Administration (Attorney Registration).
What is Melissa Lynn Vancrum's bar number?
Melissa Lynn Vancrum's Kansas bar/registration number is 27738, assigned by the Kansas Supreme Court — Office of Judicial Administration (Attorney Registration). A bar number is the most reliable way to confirm you have the right attorney, especially for common names.
When was Melissa Lynn Vancrum admitted to practice law?
Melissa Lynn Vancrum was admitted in 2017 — about 9 years since admission per the Kansas Supreme Court — Office of Judicial Administration (Attorney Registration).
Where is Melissa Lynn Vancrum's law office?
The Kansas Supreme Court — Office of Judicial Administration (Attorney Registration) record lists a business location of Leawood for Melissa Lynn Vancrum. Phone and email are not published in the public roster.
For attorneys
Is this your record?
Claim it to request corrections or add your practice details. Submit your info and we'll email you the verification steps right away — our team reviews claims within 1–2 business days.
This site republishes official public records and is not legal advice, a lawyer referral service, or a consumer reporting agency. Information here may not be used to make decisions about employment, tenancy, or credit (FCRA). Records are shown as published by their official sources and may contain errors or be out of date; consult the linked official source to verify. To correct or dispute a record, contact the licensing authority of record.