California attorney record
Martha Lee Applebaum
Martha Lee Applebaum is an attorney registered with the State Bar of California under bar number 173639, admitted in 1994. The current public license status is "Active" as of 2026-06-13.
Active license with no disbarment or suspension of record.
The current license status of record is active, and no disbarment or suspension is reflected in the public record we hold.
A summary of the public record — not a rating of skill, not a recommendation, not legal advice.
Experience vs. active California attorneys
State median: 19 yrs
32 yrs admitted — more experience than ~77% of active California attorneys.
Years since admission, active California attorneys with a published admission year (n = 187,907). This attorney's band is highlighted.
License & registration
| Full name | Martha Lee Applebaum |
|---|---|
| Bar / registration number | 173639 |
| License status | Active |
| Admission year | 1994 |
| Law school | Fordham Univ SOL; New York NY |
| Business location | Burbank, CA |
| Firm | Kessel & Megrabyan |
| Discipline standing | No disbarment or suspension is labeled on this record, but California's roster does not flag discipline directly, so a disciplined attorney may not be marked as such here. The State Bar of California's public license-status list reports a suspension as “Not Eligible To Practice Law,” so suspensions are not separately labeled here (disbarments are). Always confirm discipline on the official attorney profile. |
Federal court activity
Federal court activity has not been compiled for this attorney yet.
Source & last updated
Source: State Bar of California — official attorney record. As of 2026-06-13 (last roster ingest).
Frequently asked questions
Is Martha Lee Applebaum a licensed attorney in California?
Martha Lee Applebaum is registered with the State Bar of California under bar number 173639. The current public license status of record is "Active" as of 2026-06-13.
Has Martha Lee Applebaum been disbarred or suspended?
No disbarment or suspension is labeled on Martha Lee Applebaum's record, but California's roster does not flag discipline directly, so a disciplined attorney may not be marked as such here.
What is Martha Lee Applebaum's bar number?
Martha Lee Applebaum's California bar/registration number is 173639, assigned by the State Bar of California. A bar number is the most reliable way to confirm you have the right attorney, especially for common names.
When was Martha Lee Applebaum admitted to practice law?
Martha Lee Applebaum was admitted in 1994 — about 32 years since admission per the State Bar of California. Law school of record: Fordham Univ SOL; New York NY.
Where is Martha Lee Applebaum's law office?
The State Bar of California record lists a business location of Burbank, CA and the firm Kessel & Megrabyan for Martha Lee Applebaum. Phone and email are not published in the public roster.
For attorneys
Is this your record?
Claim it to request corrections or add your practice details. Submit your info and we'll email you the verification steps right away — our team reviews claims within 1–2 business days.
This site republishes official public records and is not legal advice, a lawyer referral service, or a consumer reporting agency. Information here may not be used to make decisions about employment, tenancy, or credit (FCRA). Records are shown as published by their official sources and may contain errors or be out of date; consult the linked official source to verify. To correct or dispute a record, contact the licensing authority of record.