Skip to content
Check My Attorney

California attorney record

Mark Elliott Aronson

Mark Elliott Aronson is an attorney registered with the State Bar of California under bar number 85872, admitted in 1979. The current public license status is "Active" as of 2026-06-13.

Record standingClear

Active license with no disbarment or suspension of record.

The current license status of record is active, and no disbarment or suspension is reflected in the public record we hold.

A summary of the public record — not a rating of skill, not a recommendation, not legal advice.

License standing
Active
per the official roster of record
Experience
47 yrs
admitted 1979
Disciplinary record
None on record
no disbarment or suspension of record
Federal court activity
Not compiled
federal dockets not yet checked

Experience vs. active California attorneys

State median: 19 yrs

47 yrs admitted — more experience than ~100% of active California attorneys.

0–45–910–1415–1920–2425–2930–3435–3940+

Years since admission, active California attorneys with a published admission year (n = 187,907). This attorney's band is highlighted.

License & registration

Full nameMark Elliott Aronson
Bar / registration number85872
License status
Active
Admission year1979
Law schoolOhio Northern U Claude W Pettit COL; OH
Business locationCosta Mesa, CA
FirmHoward Genzon LLP
Discipline standingNo disbarment or suspension is labeled on this record, but California's roster does not flag discipline directly, so a disciplined attorney may not be marked as such here.
The State Bar of California's public license-status list reports a suspension as “Not Eligible To Practice Law,” so suspensions are not separately labeled here (disbarments are). Always confirm discipline on the official attorney profile.

Federal court activity

Federal court activity has not been compiled for this attorney yet.

Source & last updated

Source: State Bar of California — official attorney record. As of 2026-06-13 (last roster ingest).

Frequently asked questions

Is Mark Elliott Aronson a licensed attorney in California?

Mark Elliott Aronson is registered with the State Bar of California under bar number 85872. The current public license status of record is "Active" as of 2026-06-13.

Has Mark Elliott Aronson been disbarred or suspended?

No disbarment or suspension is labeled on Mark Elliott Aronson's record, but California's roster does not flag discipline directly, so a disciplined attorney may not be marked as such here.

What is Mark Elliott Aronson's bar number?

Mark Elliott Aronson's California bar/registration number is 85872, assigned by the State Bar of California. A bar number is the most reliable way to confirm you have the right attorney, especially for common names.

When was Mark Elliott Aronson admitted to practice law?

Mark Elliott Aronson was admitted in 1979 — about 47 years since admission per the State Bar of California. Law school of record: Ohio Northern U Claude W Pettit COL; OH.

Where is Mark Elliott Aronson's law office?

The State Bar of California record lists a business location of Costa Mesa, CA and the firm Howard Genzon LLP for Mark Elliott Aronson. Phone and email are not published in the public roster.

For attorneys

Is this your record?

Claim it to request corrections or add your practice details. Submit your info and we'll email you the verification steps right away — our team reviews claims within 1–2 business days.

This site republishes official public records and is not legal advice, a lawyer referral service, or a consumer reporting agency. Information here may not be used to make decisions about employment, tenancy, or credit (FCRA). Records are shown as published by their official sources and may contain errors or be out of date; consult the linked official source to verify. To correct or dispute a record, contact the licensing authority of record.