Skip to content
Check My Attorney

Virginia attorney record

Mark Stephen Albanese

Mark Stephen Albanese is an attorney registered with the Virginia State Bar (mandatory bar) — Membership Department under bar number 29863, admitted in 1989. The current public license status is "Active / In Good Standing / Plenary" as of 2026-06-13.

Record standingClear

Active license with no disbarment or suspension of record.

The current license status of record is active, and no disbarment or suspension is reflected in the public record we hold.

A summary of the public record — not a rating of skill, not a recommendation, not legal advice.

License standing
Active
per the official roster of record
Experience
37 yrs
admitted 1989
Disciplinary record
None on record
no disbarment or suspension of record
Federal court activity
Not compiled
federal dockets not yet checked

Experience vs. active Virginia attorneys

State median: 18 yrs

37 yrs admitted — more experience than ~86% of active Virginia attorneys.

0–45–910–1415–1920–2425–2930–3435–3940+

Years since admission, active Virginia attorneys with a published admission year (n = 32,473). This attorney's band is highlighted.

License & registration

Full nameMark Stephen Albanese
Bar / registration number29863
License status
Active
official status of record: “Active / In Good Standing / Plenary
Admission year1989
Law schoolNot on record
Business locationFairfax, VA
FirmNot published by Virginia State Bar (mandatory bar) — Membership Department
Discipline standingNo disbarment or suspension is reflected in the current public status.
Itemized disciplinary orders are not yet integrated for Virginia; see the official source for the full record.

Federal court activity

Federal court activity has not been compiled for this attorney yet.

Source & last updated

Source: Virginia State Bar (mandatory bar) — Membership Department — official attorney record. As of 2026-06-13 (last roster ingest).

Frequently asked questions

Is Mark Stephen Albanese a licensed attorney in Virginia?

Mark Stephen Albanese is registered with the Virginia State Bar (mandatory bar) — Membership Department under bar number 29863. The current public license status of record is "Active / In Good Standing / Plenary" as of 2026-06-13.

Has Mark Stephen Albanese been disbarred or suspended?

No disbarment or suspension is reflected in Mark Stephen Albanese's current public license status of record per the Virginia State Bar (mandatory bar) — Membership Department.

What is Mark Stephen Albanese's bar number?

Mark Stephen Albanese's Virginia bar/registration number is 29863, assigned by the Virginia State Bar (mandatory bar) — Membership Department. A bar number is the most reliable way to confirm you have the right attorney, especially for common names.

When was Mark Stephen Albanese admitted to practice law?

Mark Stephen Albanese was admitted in 1989 — about 37 years since admission per the Virginia State Bar (mandatory bar) — Membership Department.

Where is Mark Stephen Albanese's law office?

The Virginia State Bar (mandatory bar) — Membership Department record lists a business location of Fairfax, VA for Mark Stephen Albanese. Phone and email are not published in the public roster.

For attorneys

Is this your record?

Claim it to request corrections or add your practice details. Submit your info and we'll email you the verification steps right away — our team reviews claims within 1–2 business days.

This site republishes official public records and is not legal advice, a lawyer referral service, or a consumer reporting agency. Information here may not be used to make decisions about employment, tenancy, or credit (FCRA). Records are shown as published by their official sources and may contain errors or be out of date; consult the linked official source to verify. To correct or dispute a record, contact the licensing authority of record.