Virginia attorney record
Joel Stephen Jackson
Joel Stephen Jackson is an attorney registered with the Virginia State Bar (mandatory bar) — Membership Department under bar number 68270, admitted in 2004. The current public license status is "Active / In Good Standing / Plenary" as of 2026-06-13.
Active license with no disbarment or suspension of record.
The current license status of record is active, and no disbarment or suspension is reflected in the public record we hold.
A summary of the public record — not a rating of skill, not a recommendation, not legal advice.
Experience vs. active Virginia attorneys
State median: 18 yrs
22 yrs admitted — more experience than ~59% of active Virginia attorneys.
Years since admission, active Virginia attorneys with a published admission year (n = 32,473). This attorney's band is highlighted.
License & registration
| Full name | Joel Stephen Jackson |
|---|---|
| Bar / registration number | 68270 |
| License status | Active official status of record: “Active / In Good Standing / Plenary” |
| Admission year | 2004 |
| Law school | Not on record |
| Business location | Blacksburg, VA |
| Firm | Not published by Virginia State Bar (mandatory bar) — Membership Department |
| Discipline standing | No disbarment or suspension is reflected in the current public status. Itemized disciplinary orders are not yet integrated for Virginia; see the official source for the full record. |
Federal court activity
Federal court activity has not been compiled for this attorney yet.
Source & last updated
Source: Virginia State Bar (mandatory bar) — Membership Department — official attorney record. As of 2026-06-13 (last roster ingest).
Frequently asked questions
Is Joel Stephen Jackson a licensed attorney in Virginia?
Joel Stephen Jackson is registered with the Virginia State Bar (mandatory bar) — Membership Department under bar number 68270. The current public license status of record is "Active / In Good Standing / Plenary" as of 2026-06-13.
Has Joel Stephen Jackson been disbarred or suspended?
No disbarment or suspension is reflected in Joel Stephen Jackson's current public license status of record per the Virginia State Bar (mandatory bar) — Membership Department.
What is Joel Stephen Jackson's bar number?
Joel Stephen Jackson's Virginia bar/registration number is 68270, assigned by the Virginia State Bar (mandatory bar) — Membership Department. A bar number is the most reliable way to confirm you have the right attorney, especially for common names.
When was Joel Stephen Jackson admitted to practice law?
Joel Stephen Jackson was admitted in 2004 — about 22 years since admission per the Virginia State Bar (mandatory bar) — Membership Department.
Where is Joel Stephen Jackson's law office?
The Virginia State Bar (mandatory bar) — Membership Department record lists a business location of Blacksburg, VA for Joel Stephen Jackson. Phone and email are not published in the public roster.
For attorneys
Is this your record?
Claim it to request corrections or add your practice details. Submit your info and we'll email you the verification steps right away — our team reviews claims within 1–2 business days.
This site republishes official public records and is not legal advice, a lawyer referral service, or a consumer reporting agency. Information here may not be used to make decisions about employment, tenancy, or credit (FCRA). Records are shown as published by their official sources and may contain errors or be out of date; consult the linked official source to verify. To correct or dispute a record, contact the licensing authority of record.