Skip to content
Check My Attorney

Virginia attorney record

Breckenridge Ingles

Breckenridge Ingles is an attorney registered with the Virginia State Bar (mandatory bar) — Membership Department under bar number 18842, admitted in 1979. The current public license status is "Active / In Good Standing / Plenary" as of 2026-06-13.

Record standingClear

Active license with no disbarment or suspension of record.

The current license status of record is active, and no disbarment or suspension is reflected in the public record we hold.

A summary of the public record — not a rating of skill, not a recommendation, not legal advice.

License standing
Active
per the official roster of record
Experience
47 yrs
admitted 1979
Disciplinary record
None on record
no disbarment or suspension of record
Federal court activity
Not compiled
federal dockets not yet checked

Experience vs. active Virginia attorneys

State median: 18 yrs

47 yrs admitted — more experience than ~100% of active Virginia attorneys.

0–45–910–1415–1920–2425–2930–3435–3940+

Years since admission, active Virginia attorneys with a published admission year (n = 32,473). This attorney's band is highlighted.

License & registration

Full nameBreckenridge Ingles
Bar / registration number18842
License status
Active
official status of record: “Active / In Good Standing / Plenary
Admission year1979
Law schoolNot on record
Business locationGloucester, VA
FirmNot published by Virginia State Bar (mandatory bar) — Membership Department
Discipline standingNo disbarment or suspension is reflected in the current public status.
Itemized disciplinary orders are not yet integrated for Virginia; see the official source for the full record.

Federal court activity

Federal court activity has not been compiled for this attorney yet.

Source & last updated

Source: Virginia State Bar (mandatory bar) — Membership Department — official attorney record. As of 2026-06-13 (last roster ingest).

Frequently asked questions

Is Breckenridge Ingles a licensed attorney in Virginia?

Breckenridge Ingles is registered with the Virginia State Bar (mandatory bar) — Membership Department under bar number 18842. The current public license status of record is "Active / In Good Standing / Plenary" as of 2026-06-13.

Has Breckenridge Ingles been disbarred or suspended?

No disbarment or suspension is reflected in Breckenridge Ingles's current public license status of record per the Virginia State Bar (mandatory bar) — Membership Department.

What is Breckenridge Ingles's bar number?

Breckenridge Ingles's Virginia bar/registration number is 18842, assigned by the Virginia State Bar (mandatory bar) — Membership Department. A bar number is the most reliable way to confirm you have the right attorney, especially for common names.

When was Breckenridge Ingles admitted to practice law?

Breckenridge Ingles was admitted in 1979 — about 47 years since admission per the Virginia State Bar (mandatory bar) — Membership Department.

Where is Breckenridge Ingles's law office?

The Virginia State Bar (mandatory bar) — Membership Department record lists a business location of Gloucester, VA for Breckenridge Ingles. Phone and email are not published in the public roster.

For attorneys

Is this your record?

Claim it to request corrections or add your practice details. Submit your info and we'll email you the verification steps right away — our team reviews claims within 1–2 business days.

This site republishes official public records and is not legal advice, a lawyer referral service, or a consumer reporting agency. Information here may not be used to make decisions about employment, tenancy, or credit (FCRA). Records are shown as published by their official sources and may contain errors or be out of date; consult the linked official source to verify. To correct or dispute a record, contact the licensing authority of record.