Skip to content
Check My Attorney

Iowa attorney record

Stephen George Gallaher

Stephen George Gallaher is an attorney registered with the Iowa Supreme Court — Office of Professional Regulation under bar number 4733, admitted in 1980. The current public license status is "Active" as of 2026-06-13.

Record standingClear

Active license with no disbarment or suspension of record.

The current license status of record is active, and no disbarment or suspension is reflected in the public record we hold.

A summary of the public record — not a rating of skill, not a recommendation, not legal advice.

License standing
Active
per the official roster of record
Experience
46 yrs
admitted 1980
Disciplinary record
None on record
no disbarment or suspension of record
Federal court activity
Not compiled
federal dockets not yet checked

Experience vs. active Iowa attorneys

State median: 18 yrs

46 yrs admitted — more experience than ~100% of active Iowa attorneys.

0–45–910–1415–1920–2425–2930–3435–3940+

Years since admission, active Iowa attorneys with a published admission year (n = 9,668). This attorney's band is highlighted.

License & registration

Full nameStephen George Gallaher
Bar / registration number4733
License status
Active
Admission year1980
Law schoolNot on record
Business locationDes Moines, IA
FirmNot on record
Discipline standingNo disbarment or suspension is reflected in the current public status.
Itemized disciplinary orders are not yet integrated for Iowa; see the official source for the full record.

Federal court activity

Federal court activity has not been compiled for this attorney yet.

Source & last updated

Source: Iowa Supreme Court — Office of Professional Regulation — official attorney record. As of 2026-06-13 (last roster ingest).

Frequently asked questions

Is Stephen George Gallaher a licensed attorney in Iowa?

Stephen George Gallaher is registered with the Iowa Supreme Court — Office of Professional Regulation under bar number 4733. The current public license status of record is "Active" as of 2026-06-13.

Has Stephen George Gallaher been disbarred or suspended?

No disbarment or suspension is reflected in Stephen George Gallaher's current public license status of record per the Iowa Supreme Court — Office of Professional Regulation.

What is Stephen George Gallaher's bar number?

Stephen George Gallaher's Iowa bar/registration number is 4733, assigned by the Iowa Supreme Court — Office of Professional Regulation. A bar number is the most reliable way to confirm you have the right attorney, especially for common names.

When was Stephen George Gallaher admitted to practice law?

Stephen George Gallaher was admitted in 1980 — about 46 years since admission per the Iowa Supreme Court — Office of Professional Regulation.

Where is Stephen George Gallaher's law office?

The Iowa Supreme Court — Office of Professional Regulation record lists a business location of Des Moines, IA for Stephen George Gallaher. Phone and email are not published in the public roster.

For attorneys

Is this your record?

Claim it to request corrections or add your practice details. Submit your info and we'll email you the verification steps right away — our team reviews claims within 1–2 business days.

This site republishes official public records and is not legal advice, a lawyer referral service, or a consumer reporting agency. Information here may not be used to make decisions about employment, tenancy, or credit (FCRA). Records are shown as published by their official sources and may contain errors or be out of date; consult the linked official source to verify. To correct or dispute a record, contact the licensing authority of record.