Skip to content
Check My Attorney

Georgia attorney record

W. Larue Boyce, Jr.

W. Larue Boyce, Jr. is an attorney registered with the State Bar of Georgia under bar number 072425, admitted in 1975. The current public license status is "Disbarment" as of 2026-06-13.

Record standingSerious

Current license status of record is disbarred.

The licensing authority's public record currently lists this attorney as disbarred. Review the disciplinary record below and confirm with the official source before relying on this listing.

A summary of the public record — not a rating of skill, not a recommendation, not legal advice.

License standing
Disbarred
per the official roster of record
Experience
51 yrs
admitted 1975
Disciplinary record
Disbarred
current public status reflects discipline
Federal court activity
Not compiled
federal dockets not yet checked

Experience vs. active Georgia attorneys

State median: 18 yrs

51 yrs admitted — more experience than ~100% of active Georgia attorneys.

0–45–910–1415–1920–2425–2930–3435–3940+

Years since admission, active Georgia attorneys with a published admission year (n = 43,564). This attorney's band is highlighted.

License & registration

Full nameW. Larue Boyce, Jr.
Bar / registration number072425
License status
Disbarred
official status of record: “Disbarment
Admission year1975
Law schoolJohn Marshall (Atlanta)
Business locationDecatur, GA
FirmNot on record
Discipline standingCurrent status reflects a disbarred record with the licensing authority.
Itemized disciplinary orders are not yet integrated for Georgia; see the official source for the full record.

Federal court activity

Federal court activity has not been compiled for this attorney yet.

Source & last updated

Source: State Bar of Georgia — official attorney record. As of 2026-06-13 (last roster ingest).

Frequently asked questions

Is W. Larue Boyce, Jr. a licensed attorney in Georgia?

W. Larue Boyce, Jr. is registered with the State Bar of Georgia under bar number 072425. The current public license status of record is "Disbarment" as of 2026-06-13.

Has W. Larue Boyce, Jr. been disbarred or suspended?

W. Larue Boyce, Jr.'s current license status of record is disbarred per the State Bar of Georgia.

What is W. Larue Boyce, Jr.'s bar number?

W. Larue Boyce, Jr.'s Georgia bar/registration number is 072425, assigned by the State Bar of Georgia. A bar number is the most reliable way to confirm you have the right attorney, especially for common names.

When was W. Larue Boyce, Jr. admitted to practice law?

W. Larue Boyce, Jr. was admitted in 1975 — about 51 years since admission per the State Bar of Georgia. Law school of record: John Marshall (Atlanta).

Where is W. Larue Boyce, Jr.'s law office?

The State Bar of Georgia record lists a business location of Decatur, GA for W. Larue Boyce, Jr.. Phone and email are not published in the public roster.

For attorneys

Is this your record?

Claim it to request corrections or add your practice details. Submit your info and we'll email you the verification steps right away — our team reviews claims within 1–2 business days.

This site republishes official public records and is not legal advice, a lawyer referral service, or a consumer reporting agency. Information here may not be used to make decisions about employment, tenancy, or credit (FCRA). Records are shown as published by their official sources and may contain errors or be out of date; consult the linked official source to verify. To correct or dispute a record, contact the licensing authority of record.