Skip to content
Check My Attorney

Georgia attorney record

Marcy Janelle Dunlap

Marcy Janelle Dunlap is an attorney registered with the State Bar of Georgia under bar number 488023, admitted in 2020. The current public license status is "Active Member in Good Standing" as of 2026-06-13.

Record standingClear

Active license with no disbarment or suspension of record.

The current license status of record is active, and no disbarment or suspension is reflected in the public record we hold.

A summary of the public record — not a rating of skill, not a recommendation, not legal advice.

License standing
Active
per the official roster of record
Experience
6 yrs
admitted 2020
Disciplinary record
None on record
no disbarment or suspension of record
Federal court activity
Not compiled
federal dockets not yet checked

Experience vs. active Georgia attorneys

State median: 18 yrs

6 yrs admitted — more experience than ~15% of active Georgia attorneys.

0–45–910–1415–1920–2425–2930–3435–3940+

Years since admission, active Georgia attorneys with a published admission year (n = 43,564). This attorney's band is highlighted.

License & registration

Full nameMarcy Janelle Dunlap
Bar / registration number488023
License status
Active
official status of record: “Active Member in Good Standing
Admission year2020
Law schoolHoward University
Business locationNew York, NY
FirmCohen Weiss and Simon LLP
Discipline standingNo disbarment or suspension is reflected in the current public status.
Itemized disciplinary orders are not yet integrated for Georgia; see the official source for the full record.

Federal court activity

Federal court activity has not been compiled for this attorney yet.

Source & last updated

Source: State Bar of Georgia — official attorney record. As of 2026-06-13 (last roster ingest).

Frequently asked questions

Is Marcy Janelle Dunlap a licensed attorney in Georgia?

Marcy Janelle Dunlap is registered with the State Bar of Georgia under bar number 488023. The current public license status of record is "Active Member in Good Standing" as of 2026-06-13.

Has Marcy Janelle Dunlap been disbarred or suspended?

No disbarment or suspension is reflected in Marcy Janelle Dunlap's current public license status of record per the State Bar of Georgia.

What is Marcy Janelle Dunlap's bar number?

Marcy Janelle Dunlap's Georgia bar/registration number is 488023, assigned by the State Bar of Georgia. A bar number is the most reliable way to confirm you have the right attorney, especially for common names.

When was Marcy Janelle Dunlap admitted to practice law?

Marcy Janelle Dunlap was admitted in 2020 — about 6 years since admission per the State Bar of Georgia. Law school of record: Howard University.

Where is Marcy Janelle Dunlap's law office?

The State Bar of Georgia record lists a business location of New York, NY and the firm Cohen Weiss and Simon LLP for Marcy Janelle Dunlap. Phone and email are not published in the public roster.

For attorneys

Is this your record?

Claim it to request corrections or add your practice details. Submit your info and we'll email you the verification steps right away — our team reviews claims within 1–2 business days.

This site republishes official public records and is not legal advice, a lawyer referral service, or a consumer reporting agency. Information here may not be used to make decisions about employment, tenancy, or credit (FCRA). Records are shown as published by their official sources and may contain errors or be out of date; consult the linked official source to verify. To correct or dispute a record, contact the licensing authority of record.